Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:56 am

I've come to Cycle because I am looking for a good emulator of stringed instruments - electric and acoustic guitar. I've found all the other options out there quite lacking and I'm hoping Cycle can deliver. The demos sound fantastic.

I've downloaded the demo to try it and I was able to install it without any problems during the installer. It said it was installed fine with no errors. However, Cycle won't load in standalone, it doesn't scan properly in Sonar X3e, and when I force Sonar to load it as a synth, it crashes Sonar.

In other words it's not working at all in any way. I tried uninstalling, re-downloading, and re-installing. No difference.

I'm on Windows 8. I've got an old AMD Athlon 64 bit CPU. I saw you mention something about AMD somewhere else in the forum, though I can't see how that would have anything to do with it. I don't have any problems with any other VST's or other audio programs.

Cycle is installed to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Amaranth Audio\Cycle. In that folder there is Cycle.exe, ipp_cyc.dll, ipp_cyc64.dll, and Uninstall.exe. When I try to load cycle.exe I get:
Code: Select all
Cycle.exe - Application Error
The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000142). Click OK to close the application.


My VST's are loaded appropriately in C:\Program Files (x86)\VstPlugIns and I have a "cycle.dll" in this folder. I also have in my 64 bit folder C:\Program Files\Vstplugins a "cycle64.dll". When I scan VST's in Sonar X3e, it does not load either of these into the context menus. Oddly if I dig into the menus, it seems to think "Cycle64" is a VST Effect (not soft synth), though it won't let you use it automatically in any capacity. If I force it to load as a VST synth, Sonar crashes with:

Code: Select all
Error - Unhandled Exception

A fatal error has occured in plugin '|.'

Module: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll

Exception code: c06d007e


So this isn't going well. I'm still dying to try it. I'm hoping this will be the solution I need for my guitar synthesis. But obviously only if I can actually install it. Any help would be appreciated. Also to note, I have Avast but disabled it during installation the second time around since it keep trying to "deep scan" the installer every time I ran it. Disabling Avast didn't help. The installation is still nonfunctional.

Thanks.
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:20 am

Seems like other people are having this problem too in different hosts and even OS's.

kvraudio dot com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=5698977#p5695704
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:11 am

I saw your post saying to use the Dependency Walker to pinpoint the error.

See attachment.

dependency.png
dependency.png (86.7 KiB) Viewed 12601 times


ieshims.dll is located on my system in: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer. Internet Explorer Version is 10.0.17.

I tried copying it to system32 but that didn't help either.

When I try to run regsvr32 ieshims.dll as some search results suggested, I get the attached error:

regsvr.png
regsvr.png (7.18 KiB) Viewed 12600 times
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby Daven » Mon Sep 22, 2014 2:23 pm

Mike, thanks for all the information. 0xc0000142 is Microsoft's code for DLL initialization failure or from the message you got, general failure.

From what I gather online the ieshims.dll thing is a non-issue and safely ignored - I get the same thing when I run Dependency Walker and the app runs fine.

Importantly the ipp_cyc dll had no trouble, so...there's no leads to go on unfortunately. It seems to happen on all versions of windows, intel/amd, no real pattern, though none of my test machines (or it'd be fixed a long time ago!)


I'm installing Sonar to see if all runs smoothly from my end, but I don't expect it's related to the host.
Daven
Site Admin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:06 pm

Well this is very frustrating for me, as I'm sure it is for you too. It seems like you are losing many potential customers to this unknown error.

I just tried installing to a temporary laptop I have for today. It is a Windows 7 Lenovo x230T. It installed with no problems and runs fine. I can't hear anything from it as I have no audio/MIDI software to test it with, but the GUI loads perfectly with no errors. Ironically, Dependency Walker on this computer gives far more errors, and the ieshims.dll error persists, so it does seem ieshims.dll is not relevant:

dependency.png
dependency.png (105.28 KiB) Viewed 12590 times


Out of interest, I tried running it on my DAW system again but this time in compatibility mode (Windows 7 & XP). I got the same error and it would not start.

I am very dedicated to trying to get this running. I am very interested in modeling physical instruments and your demo sound samples are the best I've heard on a number of instruments (electric guitar, acoustic guitar, harpsicord, even electric piano). I am dying to hear it model a real piano, clean electric guitar, or see if it can adequately model a real snare or bass drum.

If you had access to my system, what would you do next to troubleshoot it? I am willing to work with you to try and find the source in any way that might help.

Thanks,
Mike
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:31 pm

Googling the general error, it seems to be a common Windows error. I found one suggestion which suggested running in cmd.exe "sfc /scannow".

I attempted this and got back:

Code: Select all
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. Details are included in the CBS.log


From the CBS.log file, the pertinent elements at the end seem to be:

Code: Select all
2014-09-22 14:24:31, Info                  CSI    000006c3 [SR] Beginning Verify and Repair transaction
2014-09-22 14:24:31, Info                  CSI    000006c4 Hashes for file member \SystemRoot\WinSxS\amd64_prncacla.inf_31bf3856ad364e35_6.2.9200.16430_none_fdce12188b615b12\Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB do not match actual file [l:36{18}]"Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB" :
  Found: {l:32 b:EjtfvkR3+qtCb9pEf/ZAZYaNqHTqWx/wDVrTqvGnHdo=} Expected: {l:32 b:n520k714Uu3utHa5JGQ6HQYbZphKhlMWq5pEmfnCDuw=}
2014-09-22 14:24:31, Info                  CSI    000006c5 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:36{18}]"Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB" of prncacla.inf, Version = 6.2.9200.16430, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2014-09-22 14:24:32, Info                  CSI    000006c6 Hashes for file member \SystemRoot\WinSxS\amd64_prncacla.inf_31bf3856ad364e35_6.2.9200.16430_none_fdce12188b615b12\Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB do not match actual file [l:36{18}]"Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB" :
  Found: {l:32 b:EjtfvkR3+qtCb9pEf/ZAZYaNqHTqWx/wDVrTqvGnHdo=} Expected: {l:32 b:n520k714Uu3utHa5JGQ6HQYbZphKhlMWq5pEmfnCDuw=}
2014-09-22 14:24:32, Info                  CSI    000006c7 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:36{18}]"Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB" of prncacla.inf, Version = 6.2.9200.16430, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2014-09-22 14:24:32, Info                  CSI    000006c8 [SR] This component was referenced by [l:164{82}]"Package_86_for_KB2769165~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.2.1.0.2769165-12166_neutral_GDR"
2014-09-22 14:24:32, Info                  CSI    000006c9 [SR] Repair complete


According to this:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... b829d495c9
prncala.inf is relating to a prepackaged Canon print driver which is of no consequence. So it would appear this is not relevant again.

As for AMD, looking on AMD's website I can't even find if they put out processor drivers. It looks like they only publish graphics card drivers.
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby Daven » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:57 pm

Yes quite frustrating indeed, sorry. I've spent several days trying to figure it out before but actionable information is very sparse.
A lot of the cases on the web suggest the error stems from "contraindications" with other apps, which is troubling. My guess is most other plugins don't have quite the complexity of deployment that Cycle does and if they do, they have a large team of developers to test on many systems.

I hesitate to suggest right away because it's a lot of hassle to put on new users... but if you're keen (which I can see you are :-)), you can try the following,

Download and install the vc10 redistributable http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=5555
This hasn't worked for others, but just to be sure (there's a possibility it has multiple causes of which this may be one).

If that doesn't work, install Windbg. It's a lightweight debugging program from Microsoft -
Download here: http://www.microsoft.com/click/services ... =300135395

Once it's installed, run windbg and go to file->open executable and navigate to Cycle.exe, then see if it catches any errors. If there's cryptic messages I can try and guide you through them, but use my email (daven.hughes@gmail.com)

Thanks a lot for offering to help. If we can get it worked out you will have more than earned a free license.
Daven
Site Admin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby mikejm » Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:12 pm

Hi Daven,

I'd be happy to help solve this. A free license would be a nice bonus! Thanks.

Vc10 as linked would not install as it said I have a newer version already installed (both x86 and x64).

I ran WinDbg (x86) and loaded cycle.exe as an executable. I have e-mailed you the output. FYI, I am free to work on this all evening today if there is more that I can do.

Mike
mikejm
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby btayloragent » Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:26 am

I couldnt get in running neither. Not in standalone or 32 bit ....But what i found out does work is using the 64bit version of cycle in your Daw.....Thats the way it work in bitwig and i have a AMD computer. So try that and tel lme what happens............O And Daven you can give me a free licese copy if you want for helping out ya forum...lol
btayloragent
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:33 pm

Re: Can't get Cycle demo running? Errors.

Postby Daven » Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:56 am

Thanks to Mike's help this is fixed -- at least this particular issue with AMD cpus -- took quite a few different tests but it was something very simple in the end.

Just updated the demo installer.


http://www.amaranthaudio.com/data/binar ... taller.exe
Daven
Site Admin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:05 am


Return to Cycle

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron